Share this @internewscast.com
[…] The U.S. District Court for the Northern District of New York recently followed the same procedure in the case of interim U.S. Attorney John Sarcone, declining to appoint him but this time without naming a successor. That decision came after Sarcone had apparently claimed falsely that the court had decided to appoint him at the end of his 120 days in office. In the end, the DOJ found a way to keep Sarcone in place, controversially appointing him as a first assistant U.S. attorney and as a “special attorney to the attorney general” through 28 U.S. Code § 515.
“The Attorney General or any other officer of the Department of Justice, or any attorney specially appointed by the Attorney General under law, may, when specifically directed by the Attorney General, conduct any kind of legal proceeding, civil or criminal, including grand jury proceedings and proceedings before committing magistrate judges, which United States attorneys are authorized by law to conduct, whether or not he is a resident of the district in which the proceeding is brought,” the statute says.
Might Habba be re-installed on the same basis, especially now that the first assistant appointed to replace her is out of the picture?
The Habba and Sarcone examples aren’t the only times 28 U.S. Code § 546 has come into play during the Trump administration.