Share this @internewscast.com
[…] To hear Blanche tell it, the move from the court was another example of unhinged left-wing activism.
“The district court judges in NJ are trying to force out @USAttyHabba before her term expires at 11:59 p.m. Friday,” Blanche posted on X. “Their rush reveals what this was always about: a left-wing agenda, not the rule of law. When judges act like activists, they undermine confidence in our justice system. Alina is President Trump’s choice to lead—and no partisan bench can override that.”
In March, Bondi named Habba interim U.S. attorney pursuant to 28 U.S. Code § 546, a statute which says such an appointee could remain in that role either upon confirmation by the U.S. Senate or for a period of 120 days.
The law expressly says that a district court “may appoint a United States attorney to serve until the vacancy is filled” and that an “order of appointment by the court shall be filed with the clerk of the court.”
In other words, as the clock ticked ever closer to Habba’s 120-day limit, the court was left to vote and decide whether to install Habba as U.S. attorney “until the vacancy” — for which she has thus far been unsuccessfully nominated — “is filled” or to appoint someone else. The court, citing 28 U.S. Code § 546(d), chose door number two, selecting Habba’s first assistant Desiree Grace instead.
Notably, the court’s standing order said that the appointment was effective as of today or “upon the expiration of 120 days after appointment by the Attorney General” of Habba, “whichever is later.”

Court order appointing Desiree Grace as U.S. attorney as Alina Habba’s acting tenure expired.