President's power over troops is unquestionable
[…] The government’s argument is fairly straightforward: Trump legally used federal troops to quell protesters’ violence.

“That order was consistent with the President’s statutory authority under 10 U.S.C. § 12406 and with the Tenth Amendment,” the brief argues. “And where, as here, federal agents experienced serious violence while seeking to do their jobs, the equities strongly favor the federal government. The district court’s order should be vacated.”

To hear the DOJ tell it, the relevant federal law – § 12406 – authorizes the president to call up National Guard members “in such numbers as he considers necessary” whenever “there is a rebellion or danger of a rebellion against the authority of the Government of the United States” or “the President is unable with the regular forces to execute the laws of the United States.”

In service of the argument that such a call-up was necessary to see the laws executed, the DOJ juxtaposed a purported “climate of violent anarchy” with ICE having to make repeat calls to the LAPD and response times of 55 minutes on at least one occasion.