Golden girl: Taylor Swift earned multiple like best song written for a visual media
Share this @internewscast.com

Best American Roots Performance

Aaron Neville & The Dirty Dozen Brass Band – Stompin’ Ground – WINNER

Aoife O’Donovan & Allison Russell – Prodigal Daughter

Bill Anderson Featuring Dolly Parton – Someday It’ll All Make Sense (Bluegrass Version)

Fantastic Negrito – Oh Betty

Madison Cunningham – Life According to Raechel

 

Best Americana Performance

Asleep at the Wheel Featuring Lyle Lovett – There You Go Again

Blind Boys of Alabama Featuring Black Violin – The Message

Bonnie Raitt – Made Up Mind – WINNER

Brandi Carlile Featuring Lucius – You and Me on the Rock

Eric Alexandrakis – Silver Moon [A Tribute to Michael Nesmith]

 

Best American Roots Song

Anaïs Mitchell – Bright Star

Aoife O’Donovan & Allison Russell – Prodigal Daughter

Bonnie Raitt – Just Like That – WINNER

Brandi Carlile Featuring Lucius – You and Me on the Rock

Robert Plant & Alison Krauss – High and Lonesome

Sheryl Crow – Forever

 

Best Americana Album

Bonnie Raitt – Just Like That…

Brandi Carlile – In These Silent Days – WINNER

Dr. John – Things Happen That Way

Keb’ Mo’ – Good to Be…

Robert Plant & Alison Krauss – Raise the Roof

 

Best Bluegrass Album

The Del McCoury Band – Almost Proud

The Infamous Stringdusters – Toward the Fray

Molly Tuttle & Golden Highway – Crooked Tree – WINNER

Peter Rowan – Calling You From My Mountain

Yonder Mountain String Band – Get Yourself Outside

 

Best Traditional Blues Album

Buddy Guy – The Blues Don’t Lie

Charlie Musselwhite – Mississippi Son

Gov’t Mule – Heavy Load Blues

John Mayall – The Sun Is Shining Down

Taj Mahal & Ry Cooder – Get on Board – WINNER

 

Best Contemporary Blues Album

Ben Harper – Bloodline Maintenance

Edgar Winter – Brother Johnny – WINNER

Eric Gales – Crown

North Mississippi Allstars – Set Sail

Shemekia Copeland – Done Come Too Far

 

Best Folk Album

Aoife O’Donovan – Age of Apathy

Janis Ian – The Light at the End of the Line

Judy Collins – Spellbound

Madison Cunningham – Revealer – WINNER

Punch Brothers – Hell on Church Street

 

Best Regional Roots Music Album

Halau Hula Keali’i o Nalani – Halau Hula Keali’i o Nalani (Live at the Getty Center)

Natalie Ai Kamauu – Natalie Noelani

Nathan & The Zydeco Cha-Chas – Lucky Man

Ranky Tanky – Live at the 2022 New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival – WINNER

Sean Ardoin & Kreole Rock and Soul Featuring The Golden Band From Tigerland – Full Circle

 

Best Reggae Album

Kabaka Pyramid – The Kalling – WINNER

Koffee – Gifted

Protoje – Third Time’s the Charm

Sean Paul – Scorcha

Shaggy – Com Fly Wid Mi

 

Best Global Music Performance

Arooj Aftab & Anoushka Shankar – Udhero Na

Burna Boy – Last Last

Matt B & Eddy Kenzo – Gimme Love

Rocky Dawuni Featuring Blvk H3ro – Neva Bow Down

Wouter Kellerman, Zakes Bantwini & Nomcebo Zikode – Bayethe – WINNER

 

Best Global Music Album

Angélique Kidjo & Ibrahim Maalouf – Queen of Sheba

Anoushka Shankar, Metropole Orkest & Jules Buckley Featuring Manu Delago – Between Us… (Live)

Berklee Indian Ensemble – Shuruaat

Burna Boy – Love, Damini

Masa Takumi – Sakura – WINNER

 

Best Children’s Music Album

Alphabet Rockers – The Movement – WINNER

Divinity Roxx – Ready Set Go!

Justin Roberts – Space Cadet

Lucky Diaz and the Family Jam Band – Los Fabulosos

Wendy and DB – Into the Little Blue House

 

Best Audio Book, Narration, and Storytelling Recording

Jamie Foxx – Act Like You Got Some Sense

Lin-Manuel Miranda – Aristotle and Dante Dive Into the Waters of the World

Mel Brooks – All About Me!: My Remarkable Life in Show Business

Questlove – Music Is History

Viola Davis – Finding Me – WINNER

 

Best Spoken Word Poetry Album

Amanda Gorman – Call Us What We Carry: Poems

Amir Sulaiman – You Will Be Someone’s Ancestor. Act Accordingly.

Ethelbert Miller – Black Men Are Precious

J. Ivy – The Poet Who Sat by the Door – WINNER

Malcolm-Jamal Warner – Hiding in Plain View

 

Best Comedy Album

Dave Chappelle – The Closer

Jim Gaffigan – Comedy Monster

Louis C.K. – Sorry

Patton Oswalt – We All Scream

Randy Rainbow – A Little Brains, a Little Talent

 

Best Musical Theater Album

Original Broadway Cast – A Strange Loop

New Broadway Cast – Caroline, or Change

‘Into the Woods’ 2022 Broadway Cast – Into the Woods (2022 Broadway Cast Recording) – WINNER

Original Broadway Cast – MJ the Musical

‘Mr. Saturday Night’ Original Cast – Mr. Saturday Night

Original Broadway Cast – Six: Live on Opening Night

 

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media

Various Artists – Elvis

Various Artists – Encanto – WINNER

Various Artists – Stranger Things: Soundtrack From the Netflix Series, Season 4

Lorne Balfe, Harold Faltermeyer, Lady Gaga & Hans Zimmer – Top Gun: Maverick

Various Artists – West Side Story

 

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media (Includes Film and Television)

Germaine Franco – Encanto – WINNER

Hans Zimmer – No Time to Die

Jonny Greenwood – The Power of the Dog

Michael Giacchino – The Batman

Nicholas Britell – Succession: Season 3

 

Best Score Soundtrack for Video Games and Other Interactive Media

Austin Wintory – Aliens: Fireteam Elite

Bear McCreary – Call of Duty®: Vanguard

Christopher Tin – Old World

Richard Jacques – Marvel’s Guardians of the Galaxy

Stephanie Economou – Assassin’s Creed Valhalla: Dawn of Ragnarök – WINNER

 

Best Song Written for Visual Media

Beyoncé – Be Alive

Carolina Gaitán – La Gaita, Mauro Castillo, Adassa, Rhenzy Feliz, Diane Guerrero, Stephanie Beatriz & Encanto – Cast – We Don’t Talk About Bruno – WINNER

Jessy Wilson Featuring Angélique Kidjo – Keep Rising (The Woman King)

Lady Gaga – Hold My Hand

Taylor Swift – Carolina

4*Town, Jordan Fisher, Finneas O’Connell, Josh Levi, Topher Ngo & Grayson Villanueva – Nobody Like U

Golden girl: Taylor Swift earned multiple like best song written for a visual media

Golden girl: Taylor Swift earned multiple like best song written for a visual media

 

Best Instrumental Composition

Danilo Pérez Featuring The Global Messengers – Fronteras (Borders) Suite: Al-Musafir Blues

Geoffrey Keezer – Refuge – WINNER

Miguel Zenón, José Antonio Zayas Cabán, Ryan Smith & Casey Rafn – El País Invisible

Tasha Warren & Dave Eggar – African Tales

Tasha Warren & Dave Eggar – Snapshots

 

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

Armand Hutton Featuring Terrell Hunt & Just 6 – As Days Go By (An Arrangement of the Family Matters Theme Song)

Danny Elfman – Main Titles

Kings Return – How Deep Is Your Love

Magnus Lindgren, John Beasley & The SWR Big Band Featuring Martin Auer – Scrapple From the Apple – WINNER

Remy Le Boeuf – Minnesota, WI

 

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

Becca Stevens & Attacca Quartet – 2 + 2 = 5 (Arr. Nathan Schram)

Cécile McLorin Salvant – Optimistic Voices / No Love Dying

Christine McVie – Songbird (Orchestral Version) – WINNER

Jacob Collier Featuring Lizzy McAlpine & John Mayer – Never Gonna Be Alone

Louis Cole – Let It Happen

 

Best Recording Package

Fann – Telos

Soporus – Divers

Spiritualized – Everything Was Beautiful

Tamsui-Kavalan Chinese Orchestra – Beginningless Beginning – WINNER

Underoath – Voyeurist

 

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package

Black Pumas – Black Pumas (Collector’s Edition Box Set)

Danny Elfman – Big Mess

The Grateful Dead – In and Out of the Garden: Madison Square Garden ’81, ’82, ’83 – WINNER

They Might Be Giants – Book

Various Artists – Artists Inspired by Music: Interscope Reimagined

 

Best Album Notes

Andy Irvine & Paul Brady – Andy Irvine / Paul Brady

Astor Piazzolla – The American Clavé Recordings

Doc Watson – Life’s Work: A Retrospective

Harry Partch – Harry Partch, 1942

Wilco – Yankee Hotel Foxtrot (20th Anniversary Super Deluxe Edition) – WINNER

 

Best Historical Album

Blondie – Against the Odds: 1974 – 1982

Doc Watson – Life’s Work: A Retrospective

Freestyle Fellowship – To Whom It May Concern…

Glenn Gould – The Goldberg Variations: The Complete Unreleased 1981 Studio Sessions

Wilco – Yankee Hotel Foxtrot (20th Anniversary Super Deluxe Edition) – WINNER

 

Songwriter of the Year, Non-Classical

Amy Allen

Laura Veltz

Nija Charles

The-Dream

Tobias Jesso Jr. – WINNER

 

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

Baynk – Adolescence

Father John Misty – Chloë and the Next 20th Century

Harry Styles – Harry’s House – WINNER

Robert Glasper – Black Radio III

Wet Leg – Wet Leg

 

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical

Boi-1da

Dahi

Dan Auerbach

Dernst “D’Mile” Emile II

Jack Antonoff – WINNER

 

Best Remixed Recording

Beyoncé – Break My Soul (Terry Hunter Remix)

Ellie Goulding – Easy Lover (Four Tet Remix)

The Knocks & Dragonette – Slow Song (Paul Woolford Remix)

Lizzo – About Damn Time (Purple Disco Machine Remix) – WINNER

Wet Leg – Too Late Now (Soulwax Remix)

Paving the way: Lizzo earned a best remixed recording nod

Paving the way: Lizzo earned a best remixed recording nod

 

Best Immersive Audio Album

Anita Brevik, Nidarosdomens Jentekor & Trondheimsolistene – Tuvayhun — Beatitudes for a Wounded World

The Chainsmokers – Memories…Do Not Open

Christina Aguilera – Aguilera

Jane Ira Bloom – Picturing the Invisible: Focus 1

Stewart Copeland & Ricky Kej – Divine Tides – WINNER

 

Best Engineered Album, Classical

Anita Brevik, Nidarosdomens Jentekor & Trondheimsolistene – Tuvayhun — Beatitudes for a Wounded World

Anne-Sophie Mutter, Boston Symphony Orchestra & John Williams – Williams: Violin Concerto No. 2 & Selected Film Themes

Edwin Outwater & Chicago Symphony Orchestra – Mason Bates: Philharmonia Fantastique: The Making of the Orchestra

Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra & Manfred Honeck – Beethoven & Stucky: Orchestral Works

Third Coast Percussion – Perspectives

 

Producer of the Year, Classical

Christoph Franke

Elaine Martone

James Ginsburg

Jonathan Allen

Judith Sherman – WINNER

 

Best Orchestral Performance

Berlin Philharmonic & John Williams – John Williams: The Berlin Concert

Los Angeles Philharmonic & Gustavo Dudamel – Dvořák: Symphonies Nos. 7-9

New York Youth Symphony – Works by Florence Price, Jessie Montgomery, Valerie Coleman – WINNER

Various Artists – Sila: The Breath of the World

Wild Up & Christopher Rountree – Stay on It

 

Best Opera Recording

Boston Modern Orchestra Project & Odyssey Opera Chorus – Anthony Davis: X: The Life and Times of Malcolm X

The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & The Metropolitan Opera Chorus – Blanchard: Fire Shut Up in My Bones – WINNER

The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & The Metropolitan Opera Chorus – Eurydice

 

Best Choral Performance

The Crossing – Born – WINNER

English Baroque Soloists & Monteverdi Choir – J.S. Bach: St. John Passion, BWV 245

The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra, The Metropolitan Opera Chorus, Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Ailyn Pérez, Michelle DeYoung, Matthew Polenzani & Eric Owens – Verdi’s Requiem: The Met Remembers 9/11

 

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

Attacca Quartet – Caroline Shaw: Evergreen – WINNER

Dover Quartet – Beethoven: Complete String Quartets, Vol. 2 – The Middle Quartets

Neave Trio – Musical Remembrances

Publiquartet – What Is American

Third Coast Percussion – Perspectives

 

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

Daniil Trifonov – Bach: The Art of Life

Hilary Hahn – Abels: Isolation Variation

Mak Grgić – A Night in Upper Town – The Music of Zoran Krajacic

Mitsuko Uchida – Beethoven: Diabelli Variations

Time for Three, The Philadelphia Orchestra & Xian Zhang – Letters for the Future – WINNER

 

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

Il Pomo d’Oro – Eden

Nicholas Phan, Brooklyn Rider, The Knights & Eric Jacobsen – Stranger – Works for Tenor by Nico Muhly

Renée Fleming & Yannick Nézet-Séguin – Voice of Nature: The Anthropocene

Sasha Cooke & Kirill Kuzmin – How Do I Find You

Will Liverman, Paul Sánchez & J’Nai Bridges – Shawn E. Okpebholo: Lord, How Come Me Here?

 

Best Classical Compendium

Christopher Tin, Voces8, Royal Philharmonic Orchestra & Barnaby Smith – The Lost Birds

Kitt Wakeley – An Adoption Story – WINNER

The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Yannick Nézet-Séguin – A Concert for Ukraine

Seunghee Lee, JP Jofre & London Symphony Orchestra – Aspire

 

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

Andris Nelsons & Gewandhausorchester – Gubaidulina: The Wrath of God

Carlos Simon, MK Zulu, Marco Pavé & Hub New Music – Simon: Requiem for the Enslaved

Ian Rosenbaum & Dover Quartet – Akiho: Ligneous Suite

Jack Quartet – Bermel: Intonations

Time for Three, The Philadelphia Orchestra & Xian Zhang – Puts: Contact – WINNER

 

Best Music Video

Adele – Easy on Me

BTS – Yet to Come

Doja Cat – Woman

Harry Styles – As It Was

Kendrick Lamar – The Heart Part 5

Taylor Swift – All Too Well: The Short Film – WINNER

King: Kendrick Lamar had the second most nominations including best music video

King: Kendrick Lamar had the second most nominations including best music video

 

Best Music Film

Adele – Adele One Night Only

Billie Eilish – Billie Eilish Live at the O2

Justin Bieber – Our World

Neil Young & Crazy Horse – A Band a Brotherhood a Barn

Rosalía – Motomami (Rosalía TikTok Live Performance)

Various Artists – Jazz Fest: A New Orleans Story – WINNER

Share this @internewscast.com
You May Also Like

See It: Stephen Smith Crime Scene Photos, Homicide Investigation Opened

Stephen Smith’s family have pushed to have the 19-year-old’s body exhumed and…

Can Brits still go to Amsterdam after city launches 'stay away' campaign?

The city has become the latest destination to try and discourage sex,…

Half a million patients could lose their dentist as Bupa shuts 85 practices so is YOURS one of them?

Almost half a million Brits could lose their dentist under Bupa’s plans…

USS Orleck’s move to its new home delayed again

JACKSONVILLE, Fla. – The look of downtown Jacksonville is getting ready to…

Point scores 2, Lightning snap skid with shutout of ‘Canes

RALEIGH, N.C. (AP) — Brayden Point had two goals and an assist…

Lawsuits filed by police union

LOS ANGELES () — A newly filed lawsuit essentially demands that the…

Man threw plate at girlfriend after smoking crack cocaine in pub beer garden

Reece Wilson’s attack left his partner with a wound that had to…

Pastors gather with grieving community in Nashville

“Their journey has just begun.” NASHVILLE, Tenn. (WJHL) – As the Nashville…

Mark Hamill Plays Luke Skywalker to Deliver Ukraine Air Raid Warnings

Actor Mark Hamill has joined an increasingly long line of Hollywood stars…

Pence open to lawmakers seeing classified documents found at his home

Former Vice President Pence said he would not mind lawmakers having access…

Colorado Octogenarian Kills Wife, Adult Daughter With Ax, So They Wouldn’t Be Homeless

An 81-year-old Colorado man has been arrested for the ax murders of…

I’m Shocked Yellen Says She Didn’t Know about Taibbi Visit

On Wednesday’s broadcast of the Fox News Channel’s “The Story,” House Judiciary…