Share this @internewscast.com
[…] “I intend this decision to take effect when the Court rises for the summer recess this year (typically late June or early July) assuming that by then my successor has been nominated and confirmed,” Breyer made clear. The letter therefore indicates that any stalled nomination process — such as what occurred during Barack Obama’s attempts to replace the late Antonin Scalia — would result in Breyer staying on the court.

Breyer wrote that he wished to “retire from regular active judicial service” and to “serve under the provisions of 28 U.S.C. § 371(b).”

That law allows Breyer to “retain the office” he holds but to “retire from regular active service after attaining the age and meeting the service requirements” laid out on a sliding scale elsewhere in the statute.